Privacy Policy

Iridium has made a commitment to respect the privacy rights of clients by ensuring that their personal information is collected, used and disclosed in such a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the course of doing business. As our client, you trust us with your personal information and our commitment to you is to protect the information you share with us. Iridium employees have been trained to treat your personal information carefully and with respect.

The information we collect may be used to assess your corporate risks, to design an insurance program, to procure insurance coverage on your behalf from the marketplace, to ensure your insurance program remains accurate and up to date as your corporate exposures evolve, to settle claims or to compile statistics. There may be times when Iridium may use client information to advise clients of complimentary products and services. We do not sell our client information.

We believe by engaging our services, you have given your implied consent to us to collect, use or disclose your personal information including information that was previously collected before the introduction of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. At any time in writing, a client may withdraw their consent, but in doing so may prevent us from providing the requested service or product.

We will protect your personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity, format, location, and storage of this information.

If you have any concerns or questions about our privacy policies or procedures, please do not hesitate to communicate with our Privacy Officers in writing at the following address:

April Shelly Iridium Risk Services Inc.
1100, Bow Valley Square 3
255 - Fifth Avenue SW
Calgary, AB T2P 3G6
Phone: (403) 705-6536
Email: ashelly@iridiumrisk.com